My assessment on presidential debate (per candidates’ performances)

presidential-debate-photo-by-james-jimenez-2_0

Presidential candidates with their respective podiums before the start of the debate at Capitol University in Cagayan de Oro. (taken from COMELEC spokesperson James Jimenez’s Twitter account)

Sorry if I’m already too late of posting on this assessment of mine about the performances of presidential candidates during the recently concluded first presidential debate sanctioned by COMELEC at Capitol University in Cagayan de Oro as the day after the debate, I had to roam about the city itself before I left for Cebu via Trans Asia 10 at around 8 AM and unfortunately, I could not accessed internet via LTE on board because my tab had low battery and I wasn’t able to bring the charger of it (went off when I was surfing Facebook while sailing around Southern Cebu before I arrived in Cebu City port) and thus, I have to post my assessment, more than 2 days after the debate. My assessment can be accessed also hrough my FB account as I posted it, morning after the debate and before I left Cagayan de Oro for Cebu.

Here are my assessments for each of the candidates’ performances:

1) Poe – she articulated a lot and answered all the questions thrown to her by the moderators well though some of her answers seemed to be a bit improbable like free lunch for pupils.

2) Santiago – well, her declining health had been obvious and stuttered a lot especially about the EDCA issue; nevertheless, her intellectual wit remained for somewhat and would have been a runaway winner of the debate if she was healthy.

3) Duterte – obviously, the rule of the debate didn’t resonate well with his temperament of being a feisty because he and the rest of the candidates in general, were time-limited in answering questions from the hosts and rebutting statements from their opponents and I think, if the debate format was similar to US presidential primary debate, he would have been a runaway winner; nevertheless, he really articulated for somewhat his federalism platform though about eradicating crimes, he was obviously under illusion that he could eradicate them within 6 months at most.

4) Binay – actually his debating performance was really all about defending his accomplishments as being a chief executive in Makati for years and dissing his bitter rival, Mar Roxas though he was able to articulate about his strengths on tackling poverty especially among farmers and actually, his plans are mostly realistic. The debate format prevented him to maximize his strength as a candidate and had the debate was similar to its US counterparts, he could have demolished Roxas or vice versa.

5) Roxas – he really articulated well about the accomplishments of the “Matuwid na Daan” mantra of the current administration but seemed to be focused himself on dissing Binay every time the hosts told him to rebut Binay’s statements. Therefore, he was all about stopping Binay and vice versa and think that there should be a special debate between them to show who’s really a better candidate.

Inquirer falls for fake Aquino Time cover

Epic fail Philippine Daily Inquirer 20 April, 2013 front cover issue with spoof Time magazine photo of President Benigno Aquino III.

Epic fail Philippine Daily Inquirer 20 April 2013 front cover issue with spoof Time magazine photo of President Benigno Aquino III.

The Philippine Daily Inquirer or PDI, the leading broadsheet national newspaper is in the hot seat after they added a satirical Time magazine cover page of President Benigno Aquino with his mouth agape. The picture, however, remained on the paper’s website on Saturday afternoon. Time named Aquino on its annual list of the “100 Most Influential People in the World“, however, he was not among the seven on the list who graced the covers of the magazine’s US and global editions, according to the magazine’s website.

It took the Spin Busters blog site, a blog site dedicated to watch local press issues, for the Philippine Daily Inquirer to correct their web article about President Aquino’s recognition as one of the “1000 Most Influential People in the World” by the Time magazine.

Indeed, this is an epic fail on the part of the Philippine Daily Inquirer. They should have checked the source of the photo intended for publication. Failure to verify photos for publication on print or web is tantamount to reader’s scrutiny about newspaper institution’s accuracy and credibility on delivering news. This is not a first time that the Philippine Daily Inquirer has published inaccurate and offensive photos on cover as last year, they published an offensive photo of defense witness Demetrio Vicente in unflattering poses during the impeachment trial of former Chief Justice Renato Corona and captioning a photo where President Aquino shaking his hands with a Muslim woman wearing a burka as a “Security Risk?”.

The Philippine Daily Inquirer should not repeat their epic mistakes of publishing satirical, inaccurate, or offensive photos or captions.

A delusional claim that Anastasia Romanov escapes to the Philippines

Anastasia

Anastasia Romanov during her youth years. I think these delusional claims about Anastasia’s survivability after 1918 must be stopped once and for all as scientific evidences shows the clear picture that she was executed by the Bolsheviks.

Last Sunday morning, I was stunned when I read the online portal of the Philippine Daily Inquirer states that a certain Caty Petersen is claiming herself that her grandmother is the late Anastasia Romanov, the youngest daughter of former Nicolas III of Russia. At the time when the Romanov Family was executed in 1918 by the emerging Bolsheviks, who later ruled Russia for the next 73 years, Anastasia presence was subject to suspicion on whether she was survived and escaped or not.

A few years after the Romanov Family was executed, a certain person (most notorious case) named Anna Anderson claims to herself that she was the Anastasia Romanov who escaped from Bolshevik’s raid and fled to the United States (many Russian [includes the Jews] who supported the Romanov Family or just opposed the Bolsheviks escapes to the United States). Her case drew to much attention not just from the American people but also from the German aristocracy (that Anna Anderson really originated and the Romanov Family was closely related with the German monarch through marriage). After for many years, the German courts ruled that she was not the Anastasia and the DNA test confirms that after her’s death in 1984.

That claims of Anatasia’s survival doesn’t finish there as in 1963 a certain person named Eugenia Smith claimed to her autograph entitled Autobiography of HIH Anastasia Nicholaevna of Russiathat she was the Anastasia Romanov similar to Anna Anderson’s claim. Like Anna Anderson, she was also an immigrant from Eastern Europe who escaped from the horror of World War I. She gained a much of followers to her claim as she stated that she was born in Saint Petersburg, the then capital of Russia in 1901 although real and reliable records says that she was born in Bukovina, which was under then Austria-Hungary and now divided between Ukraine and Romania. Her claims caught attention to one of the genuine relative of Anastasia in the person of Prince Rostislav Romanov, first cousin of Anastasia. As she knew that her claims, was false ones, she tried to distance herself from her earlier claims of Imperial origins. When she died in 1997, many newspapers published her obituary using Anastasia’s birth-date, or stated that she had been born in St. Petersburg which in reality was not.

In 2008, after 90 years of mystery, Russian scientists confirms through DNA testing that the remains they recovered was the remains of Anastasia Romanov and it was proved once and for all that Anastasia was executed together with her family by the Bolsheviks.

Last Sunday, when I read that news through the online portal of the Philippine Daily Inquirer the claims of a certain Caty Petersen that her grandmother was Anastasia Romanov, she stated that her grandmother escaped to the Philippines when she was 18 in 1918 then her grandmother, the alleged Anastasia Romanov according to her was brought to a monastery or orphanage somewhere in Manila and stayed with the nuns until her grandmother met a certain wealthy spinster named Lope Pelayo, her grandfather. According to her, her grandmother refuse to marry her grandfather until his grandfather was in the deathbed in 1964 and her grandmother decides to marry him and a family friend in the person of former Mayor of Manila, Antonio Villegas, intervened and informed her that none of her children would inherit anything if she did not marry him.

I believe that her story is one of the handful of claims about Anastasia’s survival post-1918 that was really debunked in 2008 and my advise to Caty Petersen to stop her delusional claims that her grandmother was Anastasia Romanov and I think this story would not going to gain an attention to the genuine relatives of Anastasia that includes the British, Spanish, Danish, Norwegian, and Swedish royal families.